Skip to content ↓

Novelist helps celebrate student success

Published on 28/11/16

Novelist Elly Griffiths joined proud parents and staff to celebrate our students' achievements at Cromer Academy's annual awards evening.

The London-based author, whose Ruth Galloway series of crime novels are based on the north Norfolk coast, was the guest speaker at the event on Thursday, November 24 at the school.

Recalling her own experiences as a secondary school pupil, Griffiths encouraged the Cromer students to follow their passions.

After talking to students and staff at the academy, she described it as "an inspirational school where the students are supported to be the best they can be". 

The awards evening celebrated our students' hard work and achievement in the past academic year.

Our summer leavers also returned to be presented with their GCSE certificates.

Principal Dr Geoff Baker said: "With 65% of students achieving the Basics measure of English and maths and 29% achieving the E-Baccalaureate, this was a fantastic year. Moreover, we are really proud of all the students who came tonight who we are certain are going to make a positive contribution to the world.”

year 11 subject awards 

Art and design Caitlin Foden

Food technology Megan Purdy

Design and technology Rhiannon Harbour

English language Ellie Ground

English literature Rachel Gee

Mathematics Harry Bumphrey

French Ben Stemp

Spanish Connor Lowe

History Abi Harold

Geography Lucy Cox

Philosophy George Monk

Science Amy Patterson

Boys' PE Connor Manning

Music Connor Lowe

Drama Kate Webster

Girls' PE Rhiannon Harbour

Child development Saffron Magnus

ICT John McGuire

year 11 special awards 

School Drama Mask Award Caitlin Foden

George Ruddick Art Commendation Abi Harold

Amanda Storey Memorial Trophy (for academic endeavour) Saffron Magnus

Geography Fieldwork Cup Amy Patterson

Joyce Fothergill Award for Outstanding Work in Technology Joe Coleman

History Commendation Award Rhiannon Harbour

David Butt English Shield Charlie Baker

Nolan Cup for Science Ellie Ground

Griffin Book Prize for Boys' PE Tom Secker

Margaret Brooklander Award for Girls' PE Thora Arnold

ICT Commendation Award Amy Patterson

Child Development Commendation Award Beth Newton

North Norfolk Writers Creative Writing Cup Caitlin Foden

MAST Award (Monitoring And Support Team Award) Phoebe Cooper

Ian Tuck Award for Endeavour (for achievement beyond ability) Kate Webster

Music Commendation Award Abi Harold

Harold Hems Cup for Mathematics Saffron Magnus

Vera Woodcock MBE Community Award Aiden Davies

Twinning Association Cup for Outstanding Work in Languages Rachel Gee

Cromer Town Council Chairman’s Cup for Academic Excellence Amy Patterson

Whole School Award Nicole Bullock